Cart Empty

Shopping cart is empty.

Clothing categories


Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Mr Big Menswear uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Mr Big Menswear may change this policy occasionally by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. Mr Big Menswear is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We use the information gathered to enable your account and to enhance your online experience. Any and all the personal data collected on this website will be kept strictly confidential and secure.

What we collect

We may collect the following information about an individual/s:

name
contact information including address, telephone number/s, email address
credit card details
demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
This information is collected directly from you when you provide information by phone and email, register with us or place an order on our website. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a more personalised service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Order processing
Internal record keeping
We may use the information to improve our products and services
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers, improvements to our services or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests and suggestions

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
you may unsubscribe from the Mr Big Menswear mailing list at any time. You have the option to be removed when you create an account and can also set this option for your account online at any point afterwards. Alternatively you can email us on enquiries@mrbigmenswear.com.au
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you contact us on enquiries@mrbigmenswear.com.au. If you have any questions in relation to privacy or believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible and we will promptly clarify or rectify any appropriate details.

How we use cookies

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a "cookie".

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The Privacy Act

In addition to Mr Big Menswear’s safeguards, your personal data is protected in Australia by the Privacy Act. This provides that the data we hold about you should only be processed lawfully and fairly. We may keep your personal data on file and use it to send you information about the status of your order, special offers relating to our products, as well as information about new products.

Mr Big Menswear will not sell, rent or loan your personal information to others or trade your personal information to any third party without your consent other than to our delivery agents to which you have agreed to in our terms and conditions. In addition, we may be required to supply your personal information to any law enforcement agencies if so requested in the event of a suspected breach of the Law.

Mr Big Menswear’s Commitment to Security

We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensure your shopping is secure when you order on our site.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Security of Payment Processing

We offer payment processing via Credit Card

Direct Credit Card Payments & Merchant Facilities

GeoTrust SSL.The Mr Big Menswear website is located within a GeoTrust secure server environment which utilises SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) Encryption software to protect your personal information, including your name, address, and credit card information. SSL encryption is the industry standard for the highest level of internet security. When you enter your credit card number into the order form, it is transmitted across the Internet in an encrypted (scrambled) form and not decoded until we receive it ensuring that it cannot be read or intercepted by anyone. Your browser will also confirm that this SSL security mechanism is operating - Internet Explorer does this by displaying a closed padlock at the bottom of your browser. Our GeoTrust SSL certificates enables up to 256-bit encryption, which exceeds industry standard. To ensure that any credit card payments (Visa or Mastercard) are handled securely on our site we use SSL and also do not store any of your payment details anywhere on our website.

Merchant Facilities

Our Merchant Facilities are provided by Commlink, part of the Commonwealth Bank of Australia (CBA), the largest processor of card transactions in the country via SecurePay. With over 11,000 clients it is understandable that SecurePay is focused on meeting security standards that are industry leading. The focus of our security is centred around the safe processing and storage of sensitive personal Credit Card, Charge Card and Direct Entry information. PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) Compliance is a strict security standard the card schemes (Visa and MasterCard) have introduced globally to ensure personal information is properly protected. SecurePay holds the highest level of PCIDSS accreditation

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy and security statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement and security applicable to the website in question.

Our Trading hours are -
Monday to Friday: 9am-5pm
Saturday: 9am-3pm

So come on in - or call us on
(02) 4023 1111

0